www.BerneNY.org 
OFFICIALS & OFFICE HOURS revised for 2014

HOMEBoard MinutesBuilding & ZoningComprehensivePlanConservationBoardCourier Newsletters
Officials & HoursPets & AnimalsPlanning Board Related Links Town NoticesTransfer Station

2014 Appointments

Standing Committees

Hours of Offices & Services

 
Town Officials:
Supervisor:  Kevin Crosier
Deputy Supervisor: Joseph Golden
Town Clerk: Anita C. Clayton
Highway Superintendent: Kenneth Weaver
Town Justice: Alan P. Zuk
Town Justice:  Albert E. Raymond
Chairman of Assessors: Brian Crawford 
Tax Collector: Gerald O'Malley  518 872 0331
Planning Board Chairman: Gerard Chartier
email: Planning Board Secretary
Zoning Board Chairman: George Christian
email:
Zoning Board Secretary
Conservation Board Chairman: Kathy Moore
Building & Zoning Administrator: Timothy Lippert
518 339 6030 bzberne@yahoo.com
Court Clerk: Stacy Loucks
Dog Control Officer: Cheryl Baitsholts, 518 797 5201
Town Historian: Ralph Miller  518 872 0212  
Ralph11@aol.com
   

top

Town Board Members:
Dawn Jordan
Joseph Golden
Wayne Emory

Karen Schimmer
 

 


 
 

 

Town Offices:
Town Hall  
518 872 1448 
Fax:518 872 9303
P.O. Box 57
Berne, NY 12023

Town Court
Town Hall  

Hours: Tuesday, 9-1
Town Court: Tuesday, 5PM

Library
518 872 1246
Fax: 518 872 9024

Transfer Station
518 872 0451

Highway Garage
518 872 1521
Fax: 518 872 9563


 

 

 

Hours of Offices & Services

Town Hall
Town Clerk: Anita C. Clayton
Monday-Thursday: 9AM-3PM
Saturday: 9AM-Noon
Assessor: Wednesday,  5:30-7pm
Building Inspector: Thursday, 7-9PM, Saturday, 9-Noon
Town Board Meetings
 
2nd Wednesday of the month, 8PM
Planning Board Meetings
 
1st & 3rd Thursdays of the month, 7:00PM
Town Court
 
Hours: Tuesday, 9-1,  Town Court:  Tuesday, 5PM

top

2014 TOWN OF BERNE APPOINTMENTS

BE IT RESOLVED that the following appointments be designated for the year 2014:

Deputy Supervisor Joseph Golden
Director-Emergency Management Kevin Crosier
Registrar,
Deputy Tax Collector
Anita C. Clayton

Alternate Town Clerk, Secretary to Planning Board
 Secretary to ZBA

Katherine Hill-Brown
Marriage Officer,
Deputy Town Clerk,
Deputy Registrar
Patricia M. Favreau
Legal Counsel. –Town Board William J. Conboy, II
Dog Control Officer Cheryl-Tefts Baitholts
Chairman of Assessors Brian Crawford
2nd Deputy Tax Collector Frances O’Malley
Building Administrator/Code Enforcement Timothy Lippert
Senior Account Clerk Andrea Borst
Court Clerk Stacy Loucks
Historian Ralph Miller
Custodian Kathy Stempel
Solid Waste Coordinator Jeffrey Alexander

top

Transfer Station 518 872 0451
[Obtain use permit from Town Clerk.]
Monday 4 - 8PM
Tuesday CLOSED
Wednesday Noon - 8PM
Thursday CLOSED
Friday CLOSED
Saturday  8AM - 4PM
HOLIDAYS CLOSED

Post Offices

Berne Post Office 12023
518 872 0424 

East Berne Post Office 12059
518 872 1244

Town Library
518 872 1246
Fax: 518 872 9024
Go to Library Page for current hours

top
 

STANDING COMMITTEES 2014
PLANNING BOARD
Gerard Chartier, Chair
Alan Rockmore
Michael Vincent
Jeff Harvey
Rick Rapp
Debra Bajouwa, alternate

 

LIBRARY TRUSTEES
(to be updated)
Mary Kinniard, Chair
Joan Mullen
Nancy Lendrum
Marsha Descartes
Joanne Brady
Joyce Besha
Marion Burhardt
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
George Christian, Chair
James Fallon
John Carsten
Terry Adams
ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD
Emily Wright, Chair
Debra Flagler-Williams
Wilma Warner
Robert Conklin
Philip Stevens
 
CONSERVATION BOARD
Kathy Moore, Chair
Randy Grippen
Susan Hawkes-Teeter
Jon Kusler
Nancy Engel